DATA PROTECTION POLICY

 

The Alieneye Gadget Integration (“VR Corps Malaysia” including all the brands the company holds) is committed to protecting your privacy and we take responsibility under Malaysia0’s Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (the “PDPA”). We also recognize the importance of the personal data you have entrusted to us and believe that it is our responsibility to properly manage, protect and process your personal data.

This Data Protection Policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use, disclose and/or process the personal data you have provided to us, as well as to assist you in making an informed decision before providing us with any of your personal data.

“Personal Data” is defined under the PDPA to mean data, about an individual who can be identified from that data; or from that data and other information to which an organisation has or is likely to have access. Common examples of personal data could include names, identification numbers, contact information, medical records, photographs and video images.

We will collect your personal data in accordance with the PDPA. We use the personal data that we collect from you to:
(a) evaluate and/or process your Membership application whereby you may be given access to possible rewards, discounts, privileges, promotions, offers, services and/or products, offered by Alieneye Gadget Integration, Alieneye Gadget Integration related corporations or associated companies, as well as partners, merchants and/or third party organisations with whom Alieneye Gadget Integration may collaborate, partner or tie up with;
(b) administer, manage and/or maintain your Membership with Alieneye Gadget Integration;
(c) administer, manage and execute marketing activities;
(d) provide and send you marketing, advertising and/or promotional information and materials relating to Member Benefits as well as products, events and/or services that Alieneye Gadget Integration or Alieneye Gadget Integration Partners may be selling, marketing, offering and/or promoting, via various modes of communication such as postal mail to your postal address(es) and/or electronic transmission to your email address(es);
(e) deal with or facilitate customer service and reservations, carry out your instructions, or deal with or respond to any enquiries given by you or on your behalf;
(f) produce statistics and research for internal reporting and/or record-keeping requirements;
(g) conduct research, analysis and development activities (including but not limited to data analytics, surveys, product and service development and/or profiling) to improve Alieneye Gadget Integration services or products and/or to enhance your Membership experience.

We may share this personal data with partners and third parties in order to demonstrate the activities of the company and enable them to improve their service. We respect the confidentiality of the personal data you have provided to us. We do not sell your personal data to third parties. Where we disclose your personal data to third parties, we will employ our best efforts to require such third parties to protect your personal data.

We will take reasonable efforts to ensure that your personal data is accurate and complete. However, this means that you must also update us of any changes in your personal data that you had initially provided us with. We will not be responsible for relying on inaccurate or incomplete personal data arising from your not updating us of any changes in your personal data that you had initially provided us with.

We will also put in place reasonable security arrangements to ensure that your personal data is adequately protected and secured. Appropriate security arrangements will be taken to prevent any unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, leakage, loss, damage and/or alteration of your personal data.

We will also put in place measures such that your personal data in our possession or under our control is destroyed and/or anonymized as soon as it is reasonable to assume that (a) the pur- pose for which that personal data was collected is no longer being served by the retention of such personal data; and (b) retention is no longer necessary for any other legal or business purposes.

By submitting your personal data you consent to the use of that information as set out in this Data Protection Policy. As part of our efforts to ensure that we properly manage, protect and process your personal data, we will be reviewing our policies, procedures and processes from time to time. Updated Data Protection Policy will be posted online at www.alieneye-gadget.com This Data Protection Policy is to be read together with our Alieneye Gadget Integration Membership Terms and Conditions and applies to all products and services provided by Alieneye Gadget Integration there under.
If you would like us to update your personal data, remove your name from our mailing list, or if you have any questions about Alieneye Gadget Integration Data Protection Policy or your personal data, you can download the respective forms at the bottom and email us at enquiry@alieneye-gadget.com 

Open chat
1
Hello!
How can we help you?
Powered by